October 2018
Main Calendar
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
30
1
2
3
4
  • LS Olympic Day
    LS Olympic Day
    Thu, October 4, 2018
    Lower School campus
  • LS Pet Blessing at dismissal
    LS Pet Blessing at dismissal
    Thu, October 4, 2018
    In the car pool line
    Father Justin will bless pets in car pick up line at the end of the school day.
  • 8:20a Olympic Day
    Olympic Day
    Thu, October 4, 2018 , 8:20am - 2:00pm
    Upper School
    Dismissal will take place around 2 p.m.
  • 3:00p LS JV Soccer Practice
    LS JV Soccer Practice
    Thu, October 4, 2018 , 3:00pm - 4:30pm
    Lower School Back Field
  • 3:45p LS Varsity Soccer @ Harvey
    LS Varsity Soccer @ Harvey
    Thu, October 4, 2018 , 3:45pm - 5:00pm
    The Harvey School
  • 4:00p Varsity Baseball vs, Fordham Prep
    Varsity Baseball vs, Fordham Prep
    Thu, October 4, 2018 , 4:00pm - 6:30pm
    Home
  • 4:30p JV Soccer @ Regis
    JV Soccer @ Regis
    Thu, October 4, 2018 , 4:30pm
    Away
  • 4:30p Varsity Soccer vs. Regis
    Varsity Soccer vs. Regis
    Thu, October 4, 2018 , 4:30pm - 6:15pm
    Home
5
  • Cross Country - 22nd Annual Disney XC Classic
    Cross Country - 22nd Annual Disney XC Classic
    Fri, October 5, 2018
    Orlando, Florida
    ***Team trip Thursday 4th - Sunday 7th***
  • US - Day 5
    US - Day 5
    Fri, October 5, 2018
  • 4:00p Varsity Baseball vs. All Hallows
    Varsity Baseball vs. All Hallows
    Fri, October 5, 2018 , 4:00pm - 6:30pm
    Home
  • 7:00p SFC Dance
    SFC Dance
    Fri, October 5, 2018 , 7:00pm - 10:00pm
    Iona Prep - Tully Gym
    Admission: $10
    Appropriate Attire for entrance

    Only female Catholic School students admitted with Student ID or letter from Dean of Students
6
7
8
9
10
11
  • Dress Down - Day 7
    Dress Down - Day 7
    Thu, October 11, 2018
    Upper School
    This Thursday, October 11, there will be a dress down day. The cost of the dress down will be $5.00. This donation will go toward two service programs with which Iona Prep works.

    The first program is Backyard Sports, which is a sports outreach program that allows Iona Prep students to coach children with developmental disabilities such as Autism.

    The other program the donation will benefit is Neighbor to Neighbor​​​​​​​. This organization provides food and clothing to needy residents of Southern Connecticut. This particular donation will go to help fund their fall food drive and toy drive in December.

  • →  Kairos XII
    Kairos XII
    Oct 9, 2018 - Oct 12, 2018
  • 3:00p LS Football Practice
    LS Football Practice
    Thu, October 11, 2018 , 3:00pm - 5:00pm
    Lower School Back Field
  • 3:00p LS JV Soccer Practice
    LS JV Soccer Practice
    Thu, October 11, 2018 , 3:00pm - 4:30pm
    Lower School Back Field
  • 3:45p LS Varsity Soccer vs Greenwich Country Day
    LS Varsity Soccer vs Greenwich Country Day
    Thu, October 11, 2018 , 3:45pm - 4:45pm
    Home
  • 4:00p JV Soccer vs. Fordham
    JV Soccer vs. Fordham
    Thu, October 11, 2018 , 4:00pm
    Home
  • 6:30p Mothers Auxiliary Meeting
    Mothers Auxiliary Meeting
    Thu, October 11, 2018 , 6:30pm
12
13
  • Cross Country - Manhattan College Invitational
    Cross Country - Manhattan College Invitational
    Sat, October 13, 2018
    Van Cortlandt
  • Homecoming
    Homecoming
    Sat, October 13, 2018
  • LS Cub Scouts Thunderbird Games
    LS Cub Scouts Thunderbird Games
    Sat, October 13, 2018
  • 10:15a HOMECOMING: Alumni Baseball Game
    HOMECOMING: Alumni Baseball Game
    Sat, October 13, 2018 , 10:15am - 1:00pm
    The Felix John Petrillo Field, Upper School
    Calling all baseball alumni and families! The day will begin with batting practice and includes a Home Run Derby and Whiffle Ball game for the kids! The event will conclude with a friendly game between Gaels. Come to catch up with your former teammates and coaches, past and present! For more information, please write to Coach Ryan Mahoney.
  • 11:00a HOMECOMING: The IP Open
    HOMECOMING: The IP Open
    Sat, October 13, 2018 , 11:00am - 1:00pm
    Tennis Courts, Upper School
    Calling all tennis alumni, or alumni that like to play tennis, for our Homecoming Tennis event. Join Coach Kevin O’Rourke for some fun on the courts! For more information or to register, please contact Coach O’Rourke.
  • 12:00p HOMECOMING: Golden Gaels Luncheon
    HOMECOMING: Golden Gaels Luncheon
    Sat, October 13, 2018 , 12:00pm - 2:00pm
    Carriage House, Upper School, 55 Stratton Road, New Rochelle
    Golden Gaels (alumni who graduated 50+ years ago) will kick off the festivities with a lunch to catch up with fellow alumni and friends; $20 per person.
  • 12:45p HOMECOMING: Senior Day Presentation
    HOMECOMING: Senior Day Presentation
    Sat, October 13, 2018 , 12:45pm - 1:00pm
    Wellington T. Mara Field, Upper School
    Please help us celebrate the football team’s graduating seniors before they play their last home game of the season.
  • 1:00p HOMECOMING: GAELZone Tent
    HOMECOMING: GAELZone Tent
    Sat, October 13, 2018 , 1:00pm - 4:00pm
    "The Hill," Upper School
    Gaels young and old will gather and cheer on our football team, while catching up with friends and classmates. The tent will include food, beer, wine and soft drinks; $25 for adults, $8 for kids 4-14 and kids 3 and under are FREE.
  • 1:00p HOMECOMING: KIDZone
    HOMECOMING: KIDZone
    Sat, October 13, 2018 , 1:00pm - 4:00pm
    "The Hill," Upper School
    Our Young Gaels will enjoy a section all their own. The KIDZone will include a Jumping Castle, Inflatable Obstacle Course, Inflatable Slide, Pumpkin Patch, Face Painting, Popcorn, Cotton Candy and more!
  • 1:00p JV-B Football @ St. Anthony's
    JV-B Football @ St. Anthony's
    Sat, October 13, 2018 , 1:00pm
    Away
  • 1:30p HOMECOMING: Varsity Football vs Christ the King
    HOMECOMING: Varsity Football vs Christ the King
    Sat, October 13, 2018 , 1:30pm - 3:00pm
    Wellington T. Mara Field, Upper School
    Be sure to catch all the action on our LocalLive channel!
    #GoIPGaels
  • 2:15p HOMECOMING: Halftime Presentation to the 2008 Undefeated Football Team
    HOMECOMING: Halftime Presentation to the 2008 Undefeated Football Team
    Sat, October 13, 2018 , 2:15pm - 2:30pm
    Wellington T. Mara Field, Upper School
    Please join us as we honor the 2008 undefeated, Class AAA Championship football team!
  • 3:00p HOMECOMING: Upper School Tour
    HOMECOMING: Upper School Tour
    Sat, October 13, 2018 , 3:00pm - 3:30pm
    Leaving from the Registration Table at the GAELZone Tent
    Come for a stroll down memory lane on a tour of Iona Prep Upper School. Allow yourself a chance to reminisce about your days at Iona Prep, while being introduced to the recent additions and enhancements.
  • 3:30p HOMECOMING: Lower School Tour
    HOMECOMING: Lower School Tour
    Sat, October 13, 2018 , 3:30pm - 4:00pm
    Leaving from the Registration Table at the GAELZone Tent
    Take a tour of our Lower School and see all that our younger Gaels have to experience, especially our newly-renovated Library & Technology Center! It's a perfect tour for an alumnus or if you have a future Lower School Gael in mind.
  • 5:00p Lower School Basketball Program
    Lower School Basketball Program
    Sat, October 13, 2018 , 5:00pm - 8:00pm
    Tully & Heffernan Gyms
14
15
  • US - Day 1
    US - Day 1
    Mon, October 15, 2018
  • 3:00p LS Grade 3 Basketball Practice
    LS Grade 3 Basketball Practice
    Mon, October 15, 2018 , 3:00pm - 5:00pm
    Lower School Gym Coaches Manning & Carillo
  • 3:00p LS Play Auditions
    LS Play Auditions
    Mon, October 15, 2018 , 3:00pm - 6:00pm
    Art Room - 3:00-6:00 pm
    Any questions contact Mrs. Veras at jveras@ionaprep.org
  • 3:30p LS Varsity Soccer vs Brunswick
    LS Varsity Soccer vs Brunswick
    Mon, October 15, 2018 , 3:30pm - 5:00pm
    Home
16
  • US - Day 2
    US - Day 2
    Tue, October 16, 2018
  • 3:00p LS Football Practice
    LS Football Practice
    Tue, October 16, 2018 , 3:00pm - 5:00pm
    Lower School Back Field
  • 3:00p LS JV Soccer Practice
    LS JV Soccer Practice
    Tue, October 16, 2018 , 3:00pm - 4:30pm
    Lower School Back Field
  • 3:00p LS Play Auditions
    LS Play Auditions
    Tue, October 16, 2018 , 3:00pm - 6:00pm
    Art Room - 3:00-6:00 pm
    Any questions contact Mrs. Veras at jveras@ionaprep.org
  • 4:00p JV Soccer vs Stepinac
    JV Soccer vs Stepinac
    Tue, October 16, 2018 , 4:00pm
    Home
  • 4:00p Varsity Soccer @ Stepinac
    Varsity Soccer @ Stepinac
    Tue, October 16, 2018 , 4:00pm - 6:00pm
    Away
17
18
  • US - Day 4
    US - Day 4
    Thu, October 18, 2018
  • 3:00p LS Cub Scouts Bears (3)
    LS Cub Scouts Bears (3)
    Thu, October 18, 2018 , 3:00pm - 4:00pm
    Lower School
  • 3:00p LS Football Practice
    LS Football Practice
    Thu, October 18, 2018 , 3:00pm - 5:00pm
    Lower School Back Field
  • 3:00p LS JV Soccer Practice
    LS JV Soccer Practice
    Thu, October 18, 2018 , 3:00pm - 4:30pm
    Lower School Back Field
  • 3:00p LS Play Callbacks
    LS Play Callbacks
    Thu, October 18, 2018 , 3:00pm - 6:00pm
    Art Room - 3:00 - 6:00 pm
    Any questions, contact Mrs. Veras at jveras@ionaprep.org
  • 4:30p JV Soccer @ Xavier
    JV Soccer @ Xavier
    Thu, October 18, 2018 , 4:30pm
    Away
  • 4:30p Varsity Soccer vs. Xavier
    Varsity Soccer vs. Xavier
    Thu, October 18, 2018 , 4:30pm - 6:30pm
    Home
  • 7:00p NHS Induction Ceremony
    NHS Induction Ceremony
    Thu, October 18, 2018 , 7:00pm - 8:00pm
    Heffernan Gym for ceremony and reception
19
20
21
22
23
24
  • US - Day 8
    US - Day 8
    Wed, October 24, 2018
  • 3:00p LS Football Practice
    LS Football Practice
    Wed, October 24, 2018 , 3:00pm - 5:00pm
    Lower School Back Field
  • 3:00p LS JV Soccer Practice
    LS JV Soccer Practice
    Wed, October 24, 2018 , 3:00pm - 4:30pm
    Lower School Back Field
  • 6:00p Open House for Grades 9-12
    Open House for Grades 9-12
    Wed, October 24, 2018 , 6:00pm - 8:00pm
    Upper School, 255 Wilmot Road, New Rochelle, N.Y.
25
26
  • Cross Country - Westchester County
    Cross Country - Westchester County
    Fri, October 26, 2018
    Croton Point Park - Please note change of date from the 27th to the 26th due to the impending weather
  • US - Day 2
    US - Day 2
    Fri, October 26, 2018
  • 3:00p LS Cub Scouts Bears (3)
    LS Cub Scouts Bears (3)
    Fri, October 26, 2018 , 3:00pm - 4:00pm
    Lower School
  • 3:00p LS Football Practice
    LS Football Practice
    Fri, October 26, 2018 , 3:00pm - 5:00pm
    Lower School Back Field
  • 3:30p JV-B Football vs. Chaminade
    JV-B Football vs. Chaminade
    Fri, October 26, 2018 , 3:30pm
    Home - Please note date & time change from the 27th at 10am to the 26th at 3:30pm due to the impending weather
  • 4:00p LS Gr. 6 Basketball Practice
    LS Gr. 6 Basketball Practice
    Fri, October 26, 2018 , 4:00pm - 5:45pm
    Lower School Gymnasium Coach Brown's 6th Grade Team
  • 5:00p LS Gr. 7 Basketball Practice
    LS Gr. 7 Basketball Practice
    Fri, October 26, 2018 , 5:00pm - 6:00pm
    Upper School Heffernan Gym Coach Bennett and Coach Manarando 7th Grade Teams
  • 5:45p LS Gr. 8 Basketball Practice (Coach Kuranowski)
    LS Gr. 8 Basketball Practice (Coach Kuranowski)
    Fri, October 26, 2018 , 5:45pm - 7:15pm
    Lower School Gymnasium Coach Kuranowski's 8th Grade Team
  • 6:00p LS Gr. 8 Basketball Practice
    LS Gr. 8 Basketball Practice
    Fri, October 26, 2018 , 6:00pm - 7:00pm
    Upper School Heffernan Gym Coach Herman and Coach Gray's 8th Grade Teams
  • 7:00p Fall Play
    Fall Play
    Fri, October 26, 2018 , 7:00pm
27
28
  • 11:30a Varsity Football at Chaminade
    Varsity Football at Chaminade
    Sun, October 28, 2018 , 11:30am
    Away - Please note date & time change from the 27th at 1:30pm to the 28th at 11:30am. The change is due to the impending weather.
  • 2:00p Fall Play
    Fall Play
    Sun, October 28, 2018 , 2:00pm
  • 3:00p JV-A Football @ Chaminade
    JV-A Football @ Chaminade
    Sun, October 28, 2018 , 3:00pm
    Away - Please note date & time change from the 27th at 10am to the 28th at 3pm due to the impending weather
29
30
31
1
2
  • TACHS Exam / No classes
    TACHS Exam / No classes
    Fri, November 2, 2018
    Upper School
    8th Grade students not taking the TACHS exam, school is in session at the lower school.
  • 3:00p LS Cub Scouts Bears (3)
    LS Cub Scouts Bears (3)
    Fri, November 2, 2018 , 3:00pm - 4:00pm
    Lower School
  • 4:00p LS Gr. 6 Basketball Practice
    LS Gr. 6 Basketball Practice
    Fri, November 2, 2018 , 4:00pm - 5:45pm
    Lower School Gymnasium
  • 5:45p LS Gr. 8G Basketball Practice (Coach Kuranowski)
    LS Gr. 8G Basketball Practice (Coach Kuranowski)
    Nov 2, 2018 , 5:45pm - Nov 3, 2018 , 7:30pm
    Lower School Gymnasium Coach Kuranowski's 8th Grade Team
3